Company profile

Designer Brands Inc. insider acquisitions

Company CIK 0001319947 · Reported insider acquisitions and filing context.

Company filings at SEC ↗
DBI · NYSE

These are company listings. A transaction is linked to a particular security only when the filing provides enough information.

Company activity summary

By transaction date, as of October 23, 2026.

7 days30 days90 daysOverlapping periods · securities and currencies kept separate
90-day company acquisitions grouped by security, category, original code, and currency.
Type / codeReported securityTransactionsKnown purchase valueMissing amounts
Stock awardCode ADividend Equivalent RightsDerivative · Currency not specified8Not applicable0
Stock awardCode AStock UnitDerivative · Currency not specified7Not applicable0
Exercise / conversionCode MClass A Common SharesNon-derivative · Currency not specified1Not applicable0

Known purchase value sums available amounts for non-derivative purchases only. Missing amounts are excluded. “Currency not specified” does not establish that the amounts share a currency. These summaries use all matching loaded records, while the timeline below covers only the current page.

Transaction timeline

Who reported an acquisition, and when the transaction occurred.

Reported acquisitions by transaction dateEach row is a reporting owner. Select a marker to open its transaction details. Jointly reported transactions appear for each associated reporting owner, without dividing quantities or amounts.Haley MarkHaley MarkAtkinson John W.Atkinson John W.Turner MaryTurner MaryToal SheamusToal SheamusSCHOTTENSTEIN JAY LSCHOTTENSTEIN JAY LO'Donnell AndreaO'Donnell AndreaHOWE DOUGLAS M.HOWE DOUGLAS M.Ferree Deborah LFerree Deborah LHaley Mark · October 15, 2026 · Exercise / conversion · Class A Common SharesAtkinson John W. · October 7, 2026 · Stock award · Stock UnitTurner Mary · October 7, 2026 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsToal Sheamus · October 7, 2026 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsSCHOTTENSTEIN JAY L · October 7, 2026 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsO'Donnell Andrea · October 7, 2026 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsHOWE DOUGLAS M. · October 7, 2026 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsHaley Mark · October 7, 2026 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsFerree Deborah L · October 7, 2026 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsTurner Mary · December 19, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsSCHOTTENSTEIN JAY L · December 19, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsO'Donnell Andrea · December 19, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsHOWE DOUGLAS M. · December 19, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsHaley Mark · December 19, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsFerree Deborah L · December 19, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsAtkinson John W. · December 19, 2025 · Stock award · Stock UnitFerree Deborah L · October 17, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsTurner Mary · October 17, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsSCHOTTENSTEIN JAY L · October 17, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsO'Donnell Andrea · October 17, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsHOWE DOUGLAS M. · October 17, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsHaley Mark · October 17, 2025 · Stock award · Dividend Equivalent RightsAtkinson John W. · October 17, 2025 · Stock award · Stock UnitHaley Mark · October 15, 2025 · Stock award · Restricted Stock UnitOct 15, 2025Oct 15, 2026
PurchaseStock awardGift receivedExercise / conversionConversionOther acquisition

47 dated transactions · 8 of 17 reporting owners shown. Select one owner to focus the chart.

View timeline as a table
Transaction dateCompany / securityReporting ownersAcquisition type
Oct 15, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Class A Common SharesHaley MarkExercise / conversion
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitAtkinson John W.Stock award
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsTurner MaryStock award
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsToal SheamusStock award
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsSCHOTTENSTEIN JAY LStock award
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsO'Donnell AndreaStock award
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsHOWE DOUGLAS M.Stock award
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsHaley MarkStock award
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsFerree Deborah LStock award
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsDavis LauraStock award
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitZaiac JoanneStock award
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitTANENBAUM ALLAN JStock award
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitSONNENBERG HARVEY LStock award
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitLAU JOANNA TStock award
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitEISENMAN ELAINE JStock award
Oct 7, 2026Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitCobb PeterStock award
Dec 19, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsTurner MaryStock award
Dec 19, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsSCHOTTENSTEIN JAY LStock award
Dec 19, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsO'Donnell AndreaStock award
Dec 19, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsHOWE DOUGLAS M.Stock award
Dec 19, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsHaley MarkStock award
Dec 19, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsFerree Deborah LStock award
Dec 19, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsDavis LauraStock award
Dec 19, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitZaiac JoanneStock award
Dec 19, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitTANENBAUM ALLAN JStock award
Dec 19, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitSONNENBERG HARVEY LStock award
Dec 19, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitLAU JOANNA TStock award
Dec 19, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitEISENMAN ELAINE JStock award
Dec 19, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitCobb PeterStock award
Dec 19, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitAtkinson John W.Stock award
Oct 31, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Class A Common SharesSchottenstein Joseph A.Stock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsFerree Deborah LStock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsTurner MaryStock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsSCHOTTENSTEIN JAY LStock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsPoff Jared A.Stock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsO'Donnell AndreaStock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsHOWE DOUGLAS M.Stock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsHaley MarkStock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Dividend Equivalent RightsDavis LauraStock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitZaiac JoanneStock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitTANENBAUM ALLAN JStock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitSONNENBERG HARVEY LStock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitLAU JOANNA TStock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitEISENMAN ELAINE JStock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitCobb PeterStock award
Oct 17, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Stock UnitAtkinson John W.Stock award
Oct 15, 2025Designer Brands Inc.Restricted Stock UnitHaley MarkStock award

Only transactions on this page are shown. Date windows end on the latest transaction date in this sample. Joint filings may appear on more than one row. Sales are not included. Share-price charts use a separate data source.

Share price & reported acquisitions

Daily closing prices from a separate source. The date window above also filters prices; reporting-owner and transaction-type selections filter the markers.

Price history is not available

Market-price history is not connected yet.

DBI · Currency not specified. A marker uses that day's closing price, not the reported transaction price. No price is substituted for a missing trading day.

Reported acquisitions

Filing-date filters apply to the list and timeline. The summary above uses transaction dates.

Reset
Reported insider acquisitions, ordered by filing date, newest first. Currency is shown only when reported.
Filed / transactedReporting ownersType / securityQuantityPrice / reference valueDetails
Trade:
Haley MarkSVP, Controller & PAO
Exercise / conversionClass A Common SharesNon-derivative security · Code M14,4920Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A1,0370Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Turner MaryEVP;Pres DesignerBrands Canada
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A8840Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Toal SheamusEVP & CFO
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A8990Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
SCHOTTENSTEIN JAY LExecutive Chairman · Director · 10% owner
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A14,4180Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
O'Donnell AndreaEVP, COO & Brands President
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A3,6950Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
HOWE DOUGLAS M.CEO · Director
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A19,5180Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Haley MarkSVP, Controller & PAO
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A1,4140Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Ferree Deborah LV. Chair; Ch Product Off · Director
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A7,8180Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Davis LauraEVP;Pres DSW Designer ShoeWhse
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A3,7030Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Zaiac JoanneDirector
Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A1,2910Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A2,6770Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A5800Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
LAU JOANNA TDirector
Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A1,3430Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A2,4270Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Cobb PeterDirector
Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A1,8700Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Turner MaryEVP;Pres DesignerBrands Canada
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A7760Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
SCHOTTENSTEIN JAY LExecutive Chairman · Director · 10% owner
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A7,6730Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
O'Donnell AndreaEVP & Brands President
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A2,1800Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
HOWE DOUGLAS M.CEO · Director
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A10,5460Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Haley MarkInterim PFO, SVP, Cntrlr & PAO
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A1,0040Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Ferree Deborah LV. Chair; Ch Product Off · Director
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A5,0100Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Davis LauraEVP;Pres DSW Designer ShoeWhse
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A2,5120Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Zaiac JoanneDirector
Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A8030Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A1,8470Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A4360Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
LAU JOANNA TDirector
Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A8400Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A1,6570Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Cobb PeterDirector
Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A1,2400Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A6110Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardClass A Common SharesNon-derivative security · Code A6,0980Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Ferree Deborah LV. Chair; Ch Product Off
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A11,2090Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Turner MaryEVP;Pres DesignerBrands Canada
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A1,7370Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
SCHOTTENSTEIN JAY LExecutive Chairman · Director · 10% owner
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A17,1680Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Poff Jared A.EVP, CFO & CAO
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A4,9320Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
O'Donnell AndreaEVP & Brands President
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A4,8750Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
HOWE DOUGLAS M.CEO · Director
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A23,5990Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Haley MarkSVP, Controller and PAO
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A1,6270Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Davis LauraEVP;Pres DSW Designer ShoeWhse
Stock awardDividend Equivalent RightsDerivative security · Code A8,3020Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Zaiac JoanneDirector
Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A1,7970Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A4,1340Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A9770Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
LAU JOANNA TDirector
Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A1,8840Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A3,7130Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Cobb PeterDirector
Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A2,7750Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade: Stock awardStock UnitDerivative security · Code A1,3670Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗
Trade:
Haley MarkSVP, Controller and PAO
Stock awardRestricted Stock UnitDerivative security · Code A42,1350Value: 0Currency not specifiedView ↗

Reporting owners are associated with a filing. Jointly reported amounts are not allocated to individual owners. Historical coverage is still being built. Read the methodology →