Company profile
FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INC insider acquisitions
Company CIK 0001013237 · Reported insider acquisitions and filing context.
These are company listings. A transaction is linked to a particular security only when the filing provides enough information.
Company activity summary
By transaction date, as of October 23, 2026.
| Type / code | Reported security | Transactions | Known purchase value | Missing amounts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other acquisitionCode J | Common StockNon-derivative · Currency not specified | 3 | Not applicable | 0 |
Known purchase value sums available amounts for non-derivative purchases only. Missing amounts are excluded. “Currency not specified” does not establish that the amounts share a currency. These summaries use all matching loaded records, while the timeline below covers only the current page.
Transaction timeline
Who reported an acquisition, and when the transaction occurred.
47 dated transactions · 8 of 11 reporting owners shown. Select one owner to focus the chart.
View timeline as a table
| Transaction date | Company / security | Reporting owners | Acquisition type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 19, 2026 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Ellis Christopher R | Other acquisition |
| Dec 18, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Ellis Christopher R | Other acquisition |
| Sep 18, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Ellis Christopher R | Other acquisition |
| Aug 31, 2026 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Moskoff Gregory T | Other acquisition |
| Jun 18, 2026 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Moskoff Gregory T | Other acquisition |
| May 29, 2026 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Moskoff Gregory T | Other acquisition |
| Mar 19, 2026 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Moskoff Gregory T | Other acquisition |
| Feb 27, 2026 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Moskoff Gregory T | Other acquisition |
| Dec 18, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Moskoff Gregory T | Other acquisition |
| Sep 18, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Moskoff Gregory T | Other acquisition |
| Aug 31, 2026 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Warren Joshua | Other acquisition |
| Aug 31, 2026 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | McLoughlin Christopher | Other acquisition |
| Jun 18, 2026 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | McLoughlin Christopher | Other acquisition |
| May 29, 2026 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | McLoughlin Christopher | Other acquisition |
| Mar 19, 2026 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Costigan John | Other acquisition |
| Feb 27, 2026 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Costigan John | Other acquisition |
| Dec 18, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Costigan John | Other acquisition |
| Sep 18, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Costigan John | Other acquisition |
| Mar 19, 2026 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Karnovsky Kristina W | Other acquisition |
| Dec 18, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Karnovsky Kristina W | Other acquisition |
| Sep 18, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Karnovsky Kristina W | Other acquisition |
| Dec 18, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Stepp Katherine M | Other acquisition |
| Sep 18, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Stepp Katherine M | Other acquisition |
| Mar 19, 2026 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Skoko Goran | Other acquisition |
| Dec 18, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Skoko Goran | Other acquisition |
| Sep 18, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Skoko Goran | Other acquisition |
| Nov 6, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Skoko Goran | Purchase |
| Nov 3, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) | Harding Catrina | Stock award |
| Nov 3, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) | Shan Helen L. | Stock award |
| Nov 3, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) | Skoko Goran | Stock award |
| Nov 3, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Skoko Goran | Stock award |
| Nov 3, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) | Costigan John | Stock award |
| Nov 3, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Costigan John | Stock award |
| Nov 3, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) | Karnovsky Kristina W | Stock award |
| Nov 3, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) | Moskoff Gregory T | Stock award |
| Nov 3, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) | Robie Robert J. | Stock award |
| Nov 3, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) | McLoughlin Christopher | Stock award |
| Nov 3, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) | Ellis Christopher R | Stock award |
| Nov 3, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCEmployee Stock Option (right to buy) | Stepp Katherine M | Stock award |
| Nov 1, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Ellis Christopher R | Exercise / conversion |
| Nov 1, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Shan Helen L. | Exercise / conversion |
| Nov 1, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Moskoff Gregory T | Exercise / conversion |
| Nov 1, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Stepp Katherine M | Exercise / conversion |
| Nov 1, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Costigan John | Exercise / conversion |
| Nov 1, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Robie Robert J. | Exercise / conversion |
| Nov 1, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Skoko Goran | Exercise / conversion |
| Nov 1, 2025 | FACTSET RESEARCH SYSTEMS INCCommon Stock | Karnovsky Kristina W | Exercise / conversion |
Only transactions on this page are shown. Date windows end on the latest transaction date in this sample. Joint filings may appear on more than one row. Sales are not included. Share-price charts use a separate data source.
Share price & reported acquisitions
Daily closing prices from a separate source. The date window above also filters prices; reporting-owner and transaction-type selections filter the markers.
Price history is not available
Market-price history is not connected yet.
FDS · Currency not specified. A marker uses that day's closing price, not the reported transaction price. No price is substituted for a missing trading day.
Reported acquisitions
Filing-date filters apply to the list and timeline. The summary above uses transaction dates.
| Filed / transacted | Reporting owners | Type / security | Quantity | Price / reference value | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trade: | Ellis Christopher REVP, Initiatives & P'ships | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 15.726 | 208.84Value: 3,284.21784Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Ellis Christopher REVP, Initiatives & P'ships | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 11.9648 | 273.39Value: 3,271.056672Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Ellis Christopher REVP, Initiatives & P'ships | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 10.8195 | 301.23Value: 3,259.157985Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Moskoff Gregory TMD,Controller and CAO | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 18.1648 | 230.2225Value: 4,181.945668Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Moskoff Gregory TMD,Controller and CAO | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 0.4191 | 221.29Value: 92.742639Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Moskoff Gregory TMD,Controller and CAO | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 19.1738 | 186.949Value: 3,584.5227362Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Moskoff Gregory TMD,Controller and CAO | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 0.3184 | 208.84Value: 66.494656Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Moskoff Gregory TMD,Controller and CAO | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 3.2418 | 184.2885Value: 597.4264593Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Moskoff Gregory TMD,Controller and CAO | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 0.2293 | 273.39Value: 62.688327Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Moskoff Gregory TMD,Controller and CAO | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 0.2073 | 301.23Value: 62.444979Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Warren JoshuaEVP, Chief Financial Officer | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 0.8353 | 230.2225Value: 192.30485425Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | McLoughlin ChristopherChief Legal Officer | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 26.2966 | 230.2225Value: 6,054.0689935Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | McLoughlin ChristopherChief Legal Officer | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 0.1442 | 221.29Value: 31.910018Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | McLoughlin ChristopherChief Legal Officer | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 32.3578 | 186.949Value: 6,049.2583522Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Costigan JohnEVP, Co-Head of Product | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 1.7291 | 208.84Value: 361.105244Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Costigan JohnEVP, Co-Head of Product | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 7.3047 | 184.2885Value: 1,346.17220595Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Costigan JohnEVP, Co-Head of Product | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 1.2863 | 273.39Value: 351.661557Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Costigan JohnEVP, Co-Head of Product | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 1.1632 | 301.23Value: 350.390736Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Karnovsky Kristina WEVP, Co-Head of Product | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 0.8622 | 208.84Value: 180.061848Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Karnovsky Kristina WEVP, Co-Head of Product | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 0.656 | 273.39Value: 179.34384Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Karnovsky Kristina WEVP, Co-Head of Product | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 0.5932 | 301.23Value: 178.689636Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Stepp Katherine MEVP, Chief AI Officer | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 0.0007 | 273.39Value: 0.191373Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Stepp Katherine MEVP, Chief AI Officer | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 0.0007 | 301.23Value: 0.210861Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Skoko GoranEVP, Chief Revenue Officer | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 9.8549 | 208.84Value: 2,058.097316Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Skoko GoranEVP, Chief Revenue Officer | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 7.0672 | 273.39Value: 1,932.101808Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Skoko GoranEVP, Chief Revenue Officer | Other acquisitionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code J | 6.3907 | 301.23Value: 1,925.070561Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Skoko GoranEVP, Chief Revenue Officer | PurchaseCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code P | 500 | 252.93 *Value: 126,465Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Harding CatrinaChief People Officer | Stock awardEmployee Stock Option (right to buy)Derivative security · Code A | 5,973 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Shan Helen L.EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Stock awardEmployee Stock Option (right to buy)Derivative security · Code A | 14,933 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Skoko GoranEVP, Chief Revenue Officer | Stock awardEmployee Stock Option (right to buy)Derivative security · Code A | 9,955 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Skoko GoranEVP, Chief Revenue Officer | Stock awardCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code A | 3,915 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Costigan JohnChief Data Officer | Stock awardEmployee Stock Option (right to buy)Derivative security · Code A | 6,969 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Costigan JohnChief Data Officer | Stock awardCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code A | 3,915 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Karnovsky Kristina WEVP, Dealmakers & Wealth | Stock awardEmployee Stock Option (right to buy)Derivative security · Code A | 8,296 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Moskoff Gregory TMD,Controller and CAO | Stock awardEmployee Stock Option (right to buy)Derivative security · Code A | 2,157 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Robie Robert J.EVP, Institutional Buyside | Stock awardEmployee Stock Option (right to buy)Derivative security · Code A | 8,296 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | McLoughlin ChristopherChief Legal Officer | Stock awardEmployee Stock Option (right to buy)Derivative security · Code A | 5,310 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Ellis Christopher REVP, Initiatives & P'ships | Stock awardEmployee Stock Option (right to buy)Derivative security · Code A | 3,982 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Stepp Katherine MChief Technology Officer (CTO) | Stock awardEmployee Stock Option (right to buy)Derivative security · Code A | 6,969 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Ellis Christopher REVP, Initiatives & P'ships | Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M | 352 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Shan Helen L.EVP, Chief Financial Officer | Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M | 1,009 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Moskoff Gregory TMD,Controller and CAO | Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M | 190 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Stepp Katherine MChief Technology Officer (CTO) | Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M | 367 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Costigan JohnChief Data Officer | Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M | 367 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Robie Robert J.EVP, Institutional Buyside | Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M | 505 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Skoko GoranEVP, Chief Revenue Officer | Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M | 612 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
| Trade: | Karnovsky Kristina WEVP, Dealmakers & Wealth | Exercise / conversionCommon StockNon-derivative security · Code M | 505 | 0Value: 0Currency not specified | View ↗ |
47 transactions on this page. Filing date, newest first.
Reporting owners are associated with a filing. Jointly reported amounts are not allocated to individual owners. Historical coverage is still being built. Read the methodology →